No fees unless we win.
[…] Courts interpret this to mean that if the employer’s negligence contributed in any part, even the slightest proportion, the claim is valid for a jury.

This “featherweight” standard makes FELA unique compared to ordinary personal injury litigation.

Defenses Often Used by Railroad Companies

Unlike the workers’ compensation system, where fault is irrelevant, railroads can raise defenses under FELA.

The most common is contributory negligence, which reduces damages in proportion to the employee’s share of fault but does not bar recovery.

Section 53 codifies this: damages “shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee.”

Importantly, Section 54 abolishes the assumption of risk as a defense, and violations of a safety statute mean the worker’s contributory negligence is disregarded.

Jury Trial Rights Under FELA